- INGREDIENTS -

"What we put on our skin

enters our bloodstream, and matters"

Aloe Vera / Barbadensis Extract (Aloe Vera): This plant is found in several warm regions of the planet and is known since ancient times, for its many benefits. It is very rich in vitamins, minerals, polysaccharides, proteins, amino acids and trace elements. It is a widely used in cosmetics because the properties of the plant help to care and improve all skin types. The open leaves of the Aloe Vera plant contain a cold gelatin like, transparent substance which is very effective in relieving wounds, burns as well as for treating acne, warts and psoriasis. It also has anti-inflammatory emollient properties which are healing, moisturizing, anti-allergenic and disinfect.

 

Ananas Sativus (Pineapple): This is a tropical fruit rich in bromalina, an enzyme that helps eliminate dead cells and toxins. Therefore, pineapple becomes an ideal ingredient for exfoliating dead cells from the face.

 

Aqua (Water): A balanced body needs proper hydration. Over time as we grow older, a loss of water is produced in our body and skin begins to wrinkle, sag and dull skin appears. Therefore this ingredient is vital to provide skin tone, texture and prevent skin aging.

 

Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C): Ascorbyl palmitate is an ascetic compound and a palmitic acid derived from vegetable oil (olive), which forms a fat-soluble form of vitamin C. The continued use of vitamin C improves the appearance of multiple signs of aging, improves uneven skin tone and provides comforting benefits and repairers of the skin. Certified by ECOCERT and COSMOS.

 

Benzyl Alcohol (Benzyl alcohol): antibacterial preservative which is extracted from plants of the Jasmine family. It is also an allergen which is naturally present. This ingredient is certified by the ECOCERT and ORGANIC SOIL ASSOCIATION.

 

Betaine (Betaine): Betaine is an anti-bacterial additive that accumulates naturally in plants belonging to the Chenopodia-CSSA family (eg sugar beet, chard, etc.) It offers moisturizing and protective benefits, as well as improves effectiveness of cosmetic products for the skin. It has soothing and anti-irritant properties. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

 

Beta-Sitosterol: Fatty acid plant. The beta-sitosterol occurs naturally in many fruits, vegetables, nuts and seeds. It is similar to cholesterol, which occurs naturally in skin and is considered part of the skins’ intercellular matrix. When applied to the skin, it is considered a good moisturizing and anti-inflammatory ingredient. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

 

Butylphenyl Methylpropional: Naturally occurring allergen found in perfumes and essential oils.

 

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract (Calendula): This is a herb origin of asteráceas that has been used in the Mediterranean region since the time of the ancient Greeks. It was known previously for its therapeutic properties by Hindus and Arabs. This ingredient is often used to help treat inflammation of the skin, mucous membranes, wounds and aids the healing processes, because of its soothing and antiseptic properties.

 

Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride: Light oil, neutral, odorless, almost colorless, low viscosity. It is a triglyceride of saturated vegetable fatty acids which acts as emollient. Chemically it is similar to vegetable oils, but has the advantage of not having any unsaturated parts, so it is used as a substitute for vegetable oils in many formulas, as an oily component and an auxiliary solvent. It is an oily component specifically compatible with skin.  ECOCERT certified.

 

Cera Alba (Beeswax): Natural wax produced by bees that helps soothe, soften and protect the skin. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

 

Cetearyl Alcohol (Cetostearyl Alcohol): Used to give consistency to cosmetic products, it is a fatty alcohol which is extracted biologically. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

 

Cinnamyl alcohol (Cinnamic Alcohol): A naturally present allergen. Pale yellow liquid with hyacinth scent, naturally present in cinnamon, adding sweetness to the product.

 

Citronellol: A naturally present Allergen. Naturally present in citrus fragrance and plants such as rose, geranium or lemongrass.

 

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Oil (Sweet Orange): Orange essential oil is derived from the oils of orange peel, which makes it a very potent essential oil. Apart for its sweet, uplifting, aromatic effect, it helps tone and brighten skin. It also is known for its anti-anti-inflamatory, antiseptic and anti ageing benefits. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

 

Citrus Grandis Fruit Extract (Grapefruit): Grapefruit is the fruit of a tree belonging to the  Citrus category of the Rutaceae family. From this extract we obtain antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal properties, making it a perfect as a natural disinfectant and a natural astringent. This fruit is also rich in ascorbic acid and vitamin C, so it is a potent antioxidant. Thanks to this vitamin, grapefruit favors the creation of collagen and helps brighten and tone the skin. This fruit is also used in anti-cellulite treatments.

 

Chamomilla Recutita Extract (Chamomile): This medicinal plant is highly appreciated in the world of natural beauty for its excellent medicinal properties, which makes it an ideal ingredient to care for all skin types, especially easily irritated skins. Chamomile or manzanilla as it is often known, provides calming, relaxing and soothing benefits, helping us to relax physically and mentally.

 

Chrondus Crispus (Carrageenan): Carrageenan is extracted from the red algae of the algae Chrondus cripus. It is an excellent ingredient for making gel type textures due to its thickening properties. It is rich in vitamins B1, B2, B5, C and PP and a great softener, bringing brightness and uniformity to the skin.

 

Citrus Limonum (Lemon): This essential oil is extracted from the lemon peel. Amongst its many benefits we find antiviral, anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Lemon is a natural purifier and promotes regeneration of the dermal tissue, therefore highly recommended for detoxing and anti-cellulite treatments. In addition, it is ideal for cleaning skin’s pores, releasing external grime, removing excess oil and thus preventing the appearance of pimples.

 

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Coconut Betaine): Coconut betaine belongs to a group of sugar surfactants and is particularly compatible with the skin its pH 5 to 6. It has mild cleansing properties and is therefore ideal for baby products and for sensitive skin. It also has a slightly antibacterial effect. Coconut betaine can be found mainly in shampoos, shower gels and lotions. It can also help reduce the irritation potential of other surfactants. Certified by ECOCERT and COSMOS.

 

Coumarin: A naturally present allergen. It is a compound chemical that occurs naturally in some essential oils and absolutes such as cinnamon, lavender, rose, calendula or tarragon.

 

Daucus Carota (Carrot): As we know, carrots are a rich source of vitamins A, C and E, beta-carotene and countless anti-oxidants. Transferred to the cosmetic world, it becomes an excellent anti-aging, protective, detox and toning oil. NATRUE certified.

 

Dehydroacetic Acid: A preservative organic compound used in cosmetic formulations. It does not contain parabens, is formaldehyde-free and does not contain isothiazolones. This preservative offers a wide spectrum of stability in a wide pH range. ECOCERT and ORGANIC SOIL ASSOCIATION certified.

 

DL-Panthenol (Vitamin B5): A white, powdered, water soluble conditioning agent known to be extremely moisturizing for skin and hair care products. Helps add extra sheen and shine as well as improving hair structure. Certified by ECOCERT and COSMOS.

 

Ethanol: Ethanol is produced naturally by the fermentation of sugars by yeast or by chemical processes. It acts as an astringent to help cleanse the skin, in lotions as a preservative and to help ensure that the ingredients do not separate. Certified by ECOCERT and COSMOS.

 

Eugenol: A naturally present allergen. It is naturally present in essential oils and is an oily pale yellow liquid, extracted from certain essential oils especially cloves, nutmeg, and cinnamon.

 

Euphrasia Officinalis Extract (Eyebright): An annual plant that grows in shrubs on mountain hills, woods and wet meadows in Europe. The leaves are small and jagged, it’s flowers can be white or yellow and the fruit is capsule shaped. This plant is named "Euphrasia" which means joy, because of its healing properties. It is famous mainly for its vision benefits as it helps to prevent conjunctivitis, styes and inflammation of the eyelids. This ingredient also provides astringents, skin soothing and analgesic properties. It is also widely used as a remedy for headaches, cramps, insomnia and nervous disorders.

 

Geraniol: Alcohol and allergen naturally present in a variety of essential oils.

 

Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract (Ginkgo Biloba): Some of the main benefits of the ginkgo biloba extract includes improving blood circulation (due to its content of flavonoids) and its anti-inflammatory properties. Also it holds a high content of antioxidants, which help fight the formation of free radicals, responsible for premature skin aging.

 

Glycerin: A thick, neutral liquid which turns gel-like upon cooling. Glycerin diluted in water helps soften the skin. Its principal feature is a humectant which helps maintain the perfect balance of moisture in the skin. Glycerin helps combat aging, reduces itching and eczema, and is very good to obtain a smooth and healthy skin. ECOCERT certified.

 

Glyceryl Laurate: A glyceryl monoester, or monoglyceride, prepared from glycerin and derived from refined vegetable oils, used as a softening and emulsifying agent. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

 

Glyceryl Stearate: Glycerol stearate is produced from a reaction of glycerol with stearic acid, a fatty acid derived from fats and oils (see Stearic Acid in this glossary). It acts as a lubricant on the surface of the skin, providing a uniform and smooth appearance. It also delays moisture loss by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf Extract (Hamamelis): Witch hazel contains volatile oils, resins and numerous phyto-chemicals, including some tannoids such as quercetin, kaempferol and eugenol. Phyto-chemicals are potent antioxidant compounds that help neutralize free radicals and prevent them from causing damage to your body. The main active ingredients in witch hazel water, are tannoids which also have astringent properties that help constrict blood vessels and restore the skin’s surface and tone.

 

Hedera Helix (Ivy): Ivy is a climbing plant that grows wild in warmer areas of South Asia, Europe, and Asia. In ancient times it was a symbol of immortality and eternal youth. It is used in cosmetics due to its moisturizing, firming, toning, anti-inflammatory and detoxifying properties. It is a fantastic ingredient to use in treatments that combat cellulite.

 

Heliantuus Annus Seed Oil (Sunflower): This oil is obtained from the sunflower seeds. Its qualities make it very suitable for our skin because it contains linoleic acid, which is perfect to help prevent aging. It offers antioxidant properties and vitamin E. The application of this oil, helps in the treatment of dermatitis and relieves itching scalp in cases of dandruff or seborrhea. Like other oils it is ideal to moisturize the skin and prevent the appearance of imperfections such as wrinkles and stretch marks.

 

Hyaluronic Acid: Hyaluronic acid is a natural polysaccharide that is produced in various tissues such as skin. It has powerful anti-aging properties and is also one of the best moisturizing ingredients for the skin, even for oily skin or prone to acne. It is a vital natural substance that helps prevent aging. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

 

Limonene: A natural substance present in certain essential oils.

 

Linalool: Component present in many essential oils including orange, lavender, rose, rosewood or cilantro.

 

Lactic Acid (Lactic Acid): A natural exfoliating ingredient used in the past by Cleopatra, who bathed in sour milk to soften her skin. Its main function is to regulate the pH and limit the growth of bacteria. Lactic acid accelerates cell regeneration, leaving skin luminous and smooth. Nowadays, most of the lactic acid used in cosmetics, is derived from beet or sugar cane. ECOCERT certified.

 

Mel (Honey): Natural ingredient rich in enzymes and amino acids. Its many benefits were already known to ancient civilizations like Egyptian or Greek. It is very popular for its antioxidant, moisturizing, soothing and cleansing powers. Honey helps fight the action of free radicals on the skin to prevent wrinkles, sagging, stains and blemishes.

 

Melaleuca alternifolia (Tea Tree): This essential oil of tea tree is obtained by distillation of the leaves of the Australian melaleuca alternifolia tree. For hundreds of years, the natives of this country have used it for its multiple properties. We know that this essential oil has an extraordinary antiseptic effect: bactericidal, antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral. Other benefits include healing, soothing, anti-inflammatory and deodorizing properties. It is used in acne treatments and relieves burns and insect bites.

 

Mentha Piperita Oil (Peppermint): This oil cleanses, tones and helps soothe the skin. It has a pleasant aroma which can help refresh and relax your mind, even relieving tension and headaches.

 

Tenuiflora Bark Extract Mimosa (Mimosa Tenuiflora): The mimosa tenuiflora tree found in Mexico was considered by the Mayas as a sacred tree and used to heal superficial wounds, burns and injuries. The root of this tree is rich in tannins, saponins, arabinosas and lipids, which contain analgesic, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. Hence this ingredient is excellent for repairing, regenerating and calming skin.

 

Origanum Majorana (Marjoram): This perennial herb belongs to the family of Lamiaceae. Its aroma is strong and sweet. It grows in sunny and dry areas of East Asia and the Mediterranean. Marjoram is beneficial in the digestive process and prevents inflammation in cases of abdominal aerofagia. The diuretic properties of this herb make it a great complement to anti-cellulite treatments and for treating fluid retention. It also provides soothing properties (it is an excellent muscle relaxer). Marjoram decongests, detoxifies, is a skin protector and contains vitamins A and D needed for bone health and skin.

 

Oenothera biennis Flower / Leaf / Stem Extract (Evening Primrose Oil): Thanks to the North American tribe of the Ojiwas, we now know the benefits of evening primrose, a flower originated in North America which is also called cowslip. This flower releases its fragrance at night. We use it because it contains gamma-linolenic acid which helps to promote elasticity and hydration as well as controlling the fat production of our skin. This small, yellow, generous flower, also provides body tissue with anti-inflammatory, soothing and healing properties.

 

Olea Europea Seed Powder (Olive Kernel): Finely grounded olive powder produced from olive kernels is a gentle dead skin cell  exfoliator. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

 

Olus (Vegetable) Oil: Olus oil is a vegetable oil consisting mainly of triglycerides of fatty acids. In our formulation it is an ester of olive oil. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

 

Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium): From the Geranium family, this aromatic flower offers anti-wrinkle, astringent, toning, anti-inflammatory, bactericidal and soothing properties. Ideal for mixed, dry, mature and tired skins, as well as skin with acne tendencies.

 

Persea Gratissma (Avocado): Fruit of tropical origin (Mexico, Colombia and Venezuela) rich in essential fatty acids, proteins and beta-carotene, making it a very effective treatment for psoriasis, eczema and hair loss. This fruit is used in cosmetics because it is very nutritious. Avocado contains minerals and vitamins A, B, D, E, H, K and PP. Vitamin E helps slow the aging process and is ideal to care for dry and sensitive skin. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

 

Phospholipids (vegetables): Phospholipids are a class of lipids that can be obtained from olive oil or hazelnut oil for example, and that are a major component of all cell membranes. In cosmetics they are used to emulsify, as anti-oxidants and as a complex protective barrier for our skin. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

 

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil (Sweet Almond): Almond is the fruit of the almond tree which is a member of the Rosaceae family. Originally it was native of the mountainous areas of Central Asia and was introduced into Spain over 2000 years ago, most likely by the Phoenicians. All parts of the almond are used because it is rich in vitamin E as well as containing antioxidant, softening, moisturizing and anti-inflammation properties. Almond oil is obtained from pressing the almonds and when applied regularly, helps to provide elasticity and smoothness to the skin. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

 

Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate: An oleic acid ester combined with glycerin and fatty acids, used to soften and emulsify. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

 

Potassium sorbate (Potassium Sorbate): Potassium sorbate is a natural preservative that acts against fungi and mold. ECOCERT and ORGANIC SOIL ASSOCIATION certified.

 

Rosa Canina (Rosa Mosqueta): Vegetable oil derived from Rosa Mosqueta or Rosehip, originally from Chile and Argentina. It is a powerful anti-oxidant and a known cell regenerant. Its active ingredients include vitamin C (repair of collagen), vitamin A (development of cellular tissue), omega 9 (essential fatty acid), beta-carotene (antioxidant) and omega 6 (to reduce inflammation and fine lines). NATRUE certified.

 

Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary): A species of the genre Rosmarinus. It is a shrub that grows in the Mediterranean and is characterized by its aroma. It has stimulating and toning properties. It is ideal to combat muscle pains as it helps relax and reduce muscle inflammation. Rosemary is also great for strengthening nails. The essential oil of Rosemary is commonly used in cosmetics due to its antiseptic, tonic and healing powers. It is a very interesting ingredient because it also helps remove excess oil from the skin. Therefore it is often used in anti-acne treatments.

 

Salvia Hispánica (Chia): Cultivated by the Aztecs already in pre-Colombian times, Chia seeds are a source extremely rich in vitamins, minerals and essential fatty acids. One of its most outstanding properties is its very high omega-3 content; more than any other known vegetable oil. Its high content of linoleic acids, isoflavones and phenolic acids, makes it not only a "superfood", but it is also a powerful cosmetic cellular antioxidant, ideal to treat and prevent the formation of wrinkles, soften, soothe and balance the skin. NATRUE certified.

 

Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil: Naturally rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids, Sesame seed oil is ideal for dry, dull or mature skin types, helping moisturise and restore skin cells. NATRUE certified. 

Silt (Limus Clay): Fine clay sediments ideal for cleansing the skin (for its antiseptic properties and its power to absorb toxins). Helps soothe the skin thanks to its anti-inflammatory effect. It also offers toning and regenerating properties contributing to a rejuvenated aspect.

 

Sodium Chloride (Salt): Used in shower gels and shampoos in small proportions as a natural preservative, thickener and binding agent. 

 

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate: A mild surfactant that stabilizes the production of foam and conditions hair. It is an organic compound derived from the fatty acids of vegetable oils that helps eliminate dirt and the remains of impurities in the skin and hair. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

 

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate: This surfactant is one of the milder surfactants of amino acids formed from natural materials. Derived from coconut oil and fermented sugar, this gentle cleanser has excellent cleaning properties and easily forms a lather. It is environmentally friendly and is well tolerated by sensitive and allergy prone skin types. ECOCERT certified.

 

Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate: An anionic surfactant of the gentler type, from the amino acid category. It is a gentle ingredient and therefore ideal for use in personal care cleaning products . It is soft and leaves skin smooth and gentle. It is also non-irritating, non-allergic, non-comedogenic and is resistant to hard water.  ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

 

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate: A derivative of lauric acid (a derivative of refined coconut), used in shampoos and shower gels. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

 

Squalene: The Squalane used in Ecologic Cosmetics is of completely vegetable origin. Previously squalene was obtained from shark liver oil. Fortunately it was discovered to be found also in vegetable oils. The most common source of current harvesting (with the same chemical composition) is olive oil. Its properties are deeply moisturizing and contribute to the softness of the skin. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

 

Stearic Acid: An oily, white, waxy acid obtained from vegetable fats and used as emulsifying agent. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

 

Titanium Dioxide: Particle present as a natural mineral in clays and earths. It is used as a condenser, thickener or as a sunscreen. It is completely safe to apply topically. It is especially important to note that for there to be no risk of absorption, it must be a micronized particle and not nano (tiny fragments of a microparticle). ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E): This vitamin is very important for skin care as it provides antioxidant and anti aging benefits as well as vitamin A regulators, which are necessary for healthy skin. It is also used as a natural preservative in cosmetics to prolong the life of a product. It is a great ingredient to protect skin from the sun and to treat sunburns.  Used also, to heal scars and skin diseases. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

 

Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E): Tocopheryl acetate, is the ester of tocopherol. It is somewhat more stable than tocopherol and absorbs into the skin more easily. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

 

Vitis Vinifera Seed (Grapeseed): This extract is obtained from the seed of the grape and contains a large amount of antioxidants (OPC), which helps blood circulation and to eliminate free radicals. The grape seed provides antioxidant, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. It is also an excellent driving vehicle for other ingredients since it has excellent skin penetration qualities. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

 

Xanthan Gum (Xanthan gum): A natural sugar derived from corn. It is a natural polysaccharide of high molecular weight, produced by fermentation of pure cultures of the microorganism (bacterium) Xanthomonas campestris. In cosmetics it used for stabilization and to bond cosmetic ingredients. ECOCERT and COSMOS certified.

NON NATURAL INGREDIENTS

 

Acrylates / C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer: Used in our aloe vera and eyebright facial and eye gel (99% natural). This ingredient of the Carbomer type, acts as a thickener, stabilizer and suspending agent. It is used in a concentration below 1%, to provide structure and product stability.

Laureth-4: Used in our Liposome Facial Serum of Marine Plants (99% natural), this ingredient is used as an emulsifier, which means that it helps the ingredients to mix and to maintain the stability and structure of the product.

Copyright © 2018 Ecologic by Linda Nicolau S.L. | Calle Santa Margalida, 7, Sa Torre, Mallorca | Islas Baleares (Spain) 

0